OPM5 Optical Power Meter with Data Storage

opm5

    • 5-Year Product Warranty
    • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
    • File Management for organized storage of >500 fiber Test Results
    • Create Test Reports from stored data with NOYES TRM® 2.0 software
    • Certify fiber links per TIA/EIA, ISO, etc. standards.
    • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
    • Save test data for Report Generation with NOYES TRM® 2.0 Software
    • OPM5-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
    • OPM5-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
    • OPM5-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications
  • Full-featured, handheld optical power meter

    OPM5 is designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links.

    The OPM5 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

    Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

    The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

    Optical References Storage

    The OPM5 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification.

    Test Results Storage, Transfer and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0

    OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.

    .

    • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
    • Power: 2 x AA batteries
    • Battery Life: 300 hours

    Calibration Wavelengths

    OPM5-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
    OPM5-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
    OPM5-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm

    Ordering Information

    OPM5 models
    Three Models provide options to cover all network needs:
    OPM5-2D-CC Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
    OPM5-3D-CC InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks
    OPM5-4D-CC Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm
    NOTE: CC = Connector Configuration. Select one of the following when ordering:
    FC, SC, ST, LC, 2.5mm Universal, 1.25mm Universal

    OPM5 Accessories

    Model
    Description
    8800-00-0200
    FC adapter
    8800-00-0209
    SC adapter
    8800-00-0202
    ST® adapter
    8800-00-0225
    LC adapter
    8800-00-0214
    2.5 mm Universal (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc. ferrules)
    8800-00-0224
    1.25 mm Universal (Accepts LC, MU ferrules)
    6000-00-0024MR Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC